Simple Childhood

A Memory of Marbury.

I was born and brought up in Barnton and remember fondly how we used to walk across the fields to go to marbury swimming pool. We spent many happy hours there in summer. Like many others my father was housed in Marbury Park by I.C.I until the housing estates were built. We lived in Green Avenue most of my family still live in and around Northwich, I travelled furthest [ha ha] and live in Warrington but still class Barnton as home. Unfortunately all the familiar things are gradually disappearing they have recently demolished The British Legion for even more houses. My social life was at Winnington Youth Club where we spent many evenings playing table tennis and listening to music. There were so many more shops in Barnton than there is now. Does anyone remember Mrs Curzon on Runcorn Road? What a lovely lady she was. And Mrs Platt's farm where you could buy 1lb pears for 3d.

#235159

Hi Carole,
I was actually born in Marbury, delivered by the midwife in 78 West Park in 1953. We moved to Barnton when I was about 3 or 4 to 5 Wade Crescent. We moved, as did everyone then, on the back of Mr Hall's coal lorry. I sat in the front with him. It was amazing. I remember Platt's where we used to get pears from and also Mrs Curzon too. We used to shop there after we stopped shopping at Dodd's shop at the top of Barnton Hill. Do you remember the sisters who worked in Curzon's shop? Eileen and Brenda. I do hope you read this and hope it finds you well.
Noel Wilde
Hi Carole
I too was born in Barnton in one of the flatman cottages on the banks of the canal. I am 83 years old now but do have a few
memories of my childhood there. The tunnel which me and
my mum had to walk through to visit her friend Nellie Good.