Fortescue And Church Families

A Memory of Marcham.

I don't have a memory as such, but I have been researching my family history and have traced my mother's family back to this place.  My mother was born in 1916 and lived in Oxford.  However, her grandfather came from Marcham and I've now traced the family back (so far) to the 1600's.  They were Fortescues and Churches, all from Marcham.  In the main the males were farm labourers and my mother's grandfather moved to Oxford to become head gardener at one of the colleges.
There is a record of the family being joined by marriage 200 years ago and, also, my mother's parents were a Fortescue and a Church.
If anybody has any memories of these families, or descend from them, I'd love to hear from you! anniewoodford@hotmail.com