1960 1969 Buntingsdale Lake Tern Hill

A Memory of Market Drayton.

The best years of my life. I was happy and content and had lots of friends. My father was stationed at Tern Hill but we moved off base at Boscobel Road to a bungalow he built called "Green Haven" opposite Quarry House. We used to walk down the lane that came out by Buntingsdale Road and then over to the field where the Tern river is. There used to be the remains of an old mill and there was a plank across the river. If you kept on the path it would take you to the end of the lake. Many a day was spent playing with my model sailboats there. I would ride my bicycle to the base to play with my friends Christopher Pursley and Christopher Wren. We used to play in the bomb shelters and climb up the old hangars.
Went to Market Drayton grammar school from 1964-69. Sadly after going back in 2001, the old school has been demolished in favour of a housing estate, Buntingsdale Road is blocked off after the Tern river bridge and Quarry House has also been run over by another housing estate.
I found this on Youtube. If you were a pupil at Market Drayton Grammar School, I can guarantee it will bring tears to your eyes. It did me. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6DeIxBaP7Hs&feature=youtube_gdata

Hello Steven.
I lived at RAF Ternhill in the 60s 1958-1968