Raf Market Drayton Aka Buntingsdale Hall

A Memory of Market Drayton.

For two years of my three year RAF service 1953 to 1956 as 41255i8 LAC, I was batman to RAF Stoke Heath C/O, Grp Capt (name omitted). His was the largest house on the OMQ (of course), the rear garden of which backed down a slope almost onto the winding road which led around the lake and passes the handsome old building; I have only recently learned that this was called Buntingsdale Hall. I used to take this route on my bike from Sutton Camp on RAF Stoke Heath to the pubs and dance hall in Market Drayton. I also regularly used to take the C/O's two Labradors walkies around the lake and let them swim in the nearby River Tern as well.
Now, about my title...I am absolutely certain that just before the main building on the above mentioned road from Ternhill to Drayton, there was a pukka RAF station nameboard with the words: Headquarters RAF Market Drayton. Can anyone throw any light on this? It can't be my memory as I can still remember almost every day of my service quite clearly. More vivid memories are of Groupy's wife, who I won't name either, letting me find her several times in the alltogether when I took up her morning cup of tea! Such youthful innocence! But that's for later...