Marlborough, Treacle Bolly In 1941 - a Memory of Marlborough.

I was the youngest boy (8 years old) at the City of London School sharing Marlborough College as evacuees from London during the Second World War. I, together with a few other youngsters, had a 'camp' in Treacle Bolly. One high on the hill on the left-hand side in a tree root and one further in down by the river. At that age, and during a war, I can't say that they were the happiest days of my life but, neverthelee, quite memorable. I was billetted, with 7 other boys, with a Mr Sprawson and Miss Burridge at 7 Silverless Street. Nostalgia has set in!

A memory shared by Dennis Southgate on Mar 24th, 2013. Send Dennis Southgate a message.

Mon Feb 20th 2017, at 7:26 pm
patkeen commented:
I grew up in Angel Yard , off high street near Ailesbury Arms Hotel . From 1940 till 1953 . I have recalled lots , and lots of memories and events . I've decided I'd like to write a book about them .
This is ambition that I've only just started to research on how to do it ! Haven't had any luck finding photos of how Angel Yard used to look like though. There used to be a Bakery ( Nottons ) a slaughterhouse, furniture storerooms and a tannery . And , for a while, the Ailesbury Arms hotel was taken over by the American army during the war .
Do you think my memories could be of interest ? Regards , Pat Keen
( nee : Wheeler )