Polly Tea Rooms

A Memory of Marlborough.

My husband and I were both born in Marlborough. My husband is Peter Long and I believe he went to Grammar School with Julian West whose family owned the tea rooms. We both remember the fire as it was the year we were married; and that afterwards the Mop Fairs held in October had to re-position itself to accommodate fire engine access should another fire happen. I worked in Rawlings and Phillips corn merchants on leaving school in 1962. I remember pop stars of the day visiting the tea rooms on their way either to London or Bristol and waiting for them to come out and to chase them for a possible autograph. Susan Long (nee Watts) March 14th 2013

#240532

Comments & Feedback

I remember Peter and his Mother Megan and father Sid. Megan had a wonderful voice and used to sing in the OIC concerts in the 40's in which my mum Bet Davidson and i took part. Sid used to make lovely models as a hobby and i remember seeing a model fairground in John O'Keefe's window which Sid had made.
And by the way i see regularly Tony Paginton whose father used to manage Rawlings and Phillips before it moved from Kingsbury Street to the High St. We both now live in Swindon