Childhood In Marlow

A Memory of Marlow.

I grew up in Marlow during the 60s. I have wonderful memories of a really free childhood of bike rides, exploring the woods, rowing a very old boat on the river, even swimming which my mum never found out about , and just general messing about! We used to go to Marlow Common and play in the trenches, or trek through the woods to Marlow Bottom to make camps or down to the end of St Peter's Street to fish, on weekends and holidays we would be out all day. I went to Oxford Road then to Holy Trinity schools. I remember going to see 'A Hard Days Night' at the Regal, it was fantastic! On Saturday I used to go to a Miss Hogg for piano lessons. She lived opposite where there was a fire station. I think. If there was cricket on we would go and watch with my dad and have a picnic. When I go back for a visit I am amazed at how far and wide we kids used to wander! Marlow still a lovely town and I especially love the swans and walking by the river of a summer's evening.

#223706

Comments & Feedback

Also a 1960s Marlovian. Attended Oxford Rd infants,St.Peters St Junior, Trinity on Wethered Rd, Then Great Marlow Secondary Modern. Lived on Beaumont Rise, 48 Chapel St, thenNew Rd, Marlow Bottom. Wonderful memories of tow-path walks/fish. The old swimming hole. Football fields. Grandad was leader of St, Johns Ambulance Brigade. Nan was local magistrate. Many Odeon flicks, Park/fair activities, Marlow Bottom fields/woods being imps .always up to mischief. Pat Wallace.