Holidays

A Memory of Marske-By-The-Sea.

I stayed here with my mother and sisters when I was 5 and later when I was 11. Then it was owned by the Holiday Fellowship (now HF Holidays) who ran walking holidays for families.
I have very fond memories of the house and the area. It was a magical place for a young child - very exciting to be in a big house right by the beach. It even had a games room with a ping pong table (yes it was a simpler time!)
Every day we went on guided walks and visited some lovely places including Goathland and Roseberry Topping? and in the evenings all the guests joined together and made their own entertainment.
We all had great fun!

#220320

Comments & Feedback

Think my mother Beatrice Pritchard stayed here when she was around ten years old with her family.Seen a family photo of Cliff House,it looked a very happy place.
The year would have been around 1937.