Silver St, Masham Scene

A Memory of Masham.

The Bay Horse Inn would then likely belong to T & R Theakston Ltd, which became a limited company in 1905. Now, 2012, the pub belongs to Greene King plc. The chimney in the background belongs to Lightfoot's Brewery, Wellgarth Masham. The same scene today still has the chimney, but reduced by the top section, taken down before the 39/45 War. Halfway along Silver Street to the left, obscured by buildings, was the Bull Inn, no longer a pub in 1908, but the origin of Theakston's Brewery (which was behind it) up the small narrow street, still known locally today as'The Bull'. The cellars for the pub still extend under Silver Street through to the right hand side. The Theakston family acquired the lease of the The Bull Inn and its brewery in 1827, the start of the Theakston family brewing dynasty.