Student Days

A Memory of Matlock.

I, like many others, spent my student days at Matlock College of Education. The two main campuses and halls of residence were Rockside Hall and Chatsworth Hall, two magnificent buildings. From my bedroom I could see Riber Castle up on the hill. Apart from the well frequented Duke of Wellington hotel, I remember our annual raft races down the Derwent. One year, I went with others in an old water tank! It didnt steer too well - how mad we were! We raised a lot of money for charity though. Matlock was beautiful, lots of history, fabulous walks, and a "bracing" climate! (Transport would come to a halt after snow across the dales.) A great three years of my life.