Good Memories

A Memory of Medomsley.

I moved to Medomsley from Blackhill when I was 6. We were lucky to get a brand new build council house in North Magdalane, we lived there for 10 years. I have the best memories ever. I went to the Bishop Ian Ramsey School, my best friend was Shirley Telfer. I used to hang around with Geraldine Henderson, Marion Watson, Carry and lots of others. It was a safe place to grow up in, and the snow was always amazing! The boys from the detention centre used to be brought down to dig us out!! I don't have any pics of Medomsley but I'm sure my mam will. I now live in rural west coast Scotland and I always say if I ever move back to north east England it would be Medomsley. I sometimes wonder where everyone went and how our lives all turned out, I feel happy today that I came across this page, well done.
Debbie. x