The Coop Store

A Memory of Medomsley.

I lived in Medomsley from 1953 to 1960, by which time I was nine. I have many fond memories of the village but in particular I recall the magnificent Coop store which stood at the junction in the centre of the village. It was on a curve in the road and the building followed this curve. It was, in effect, a department store and I am, to this day, amazed that a small village could support such an establishment. It had numerous departments including groceries, butchery, bakery, hardware, men's and women's clothing, household linens, furniture, decorating etc. I think it was closed and demolished in the late sixties/early seventies. Had it survived much longer, I am fairly certain that the building would have been listed, as I have read elsewhere that it's curved frontage was quite rare. I was in awe of it as a child and loved it when my mother took me inside. It seemed huge, rather grand, and a bit exciting. On the top floor I seem to remember there were "committee rooms" and a decent sized hall complete with stage, where dances and theatrical productions would take place.