The Dairy Manager's House, Shurnhold

A Memory of Melksham.

I am trying to find some photographs and/or information re the dairy manager's house in Shurnhold, I believe it was a Co-Op dairy and that the house was not only the manager's accommodation but also partly a shop. Above the main entrance (front door) is the date 1886, although I believe that the original part of the building is older. Any information or photos at all would be gratefully received, thanks in advance.

#241755

Comments & Feedback

Does anyone have any info on 592, Semington Road? Built in1750's, it was 2 semi detached cottages, one side being a wool shed and the other, an Inn, which was superseded by "The New Inn" when the premises became too small for all the Irish Navvies here to build the original canal in the 1800's. This has already been documented in the archives but any more info, photos would be amazing. Many thanks