School Hill

A Memory of Merstham.

This looks like School Hill. If you go up the hill, you reach the Golden Wheel on the right and the war memorial on the left at the junction with the A23, London to Brighton road. If you go down the hill, you go under the first railway bridge and reach the beginning of South Merstham; under the second railway bridge you soon enter the 1950's council estate.
I attended Albury Manor infants school for a year (c1966) and my teacher, Miss Loader, allegedly lived in one of the quaint cottages on the right of this photo.