5th Bridgend Girl Guides

A Memory of Merthyr Mawr.

Dear Marie, This is Jean Lewis, nee-Howells, calling. It is special finding you on the internet, I have thought about you now and again over the years, thinking how you got on in Australia. I have still got the little leather Girl Guide address book you gave me!!
I remember your Mum and what a fantastic age, you must have looked after her very well. My Mum died at 60 years of age. I got married in 1965 to John and we have one daughter Andrea who is married with two lovely little boys aged 7 and 4.
Unfortunately, there is no Guides at Hope Chapel any more. Do you remember a younger Guide called Lynne Woods? Well she is married to my brother Les. Angela Giddings is not married and stayed with Guiding until she had to retire, Miss Catherine Benson Evans died about two years ago.
Tell me about your life in Auistralia, I would love to know.
John & I have been on a five week Cruise from Sydney right down to Hong Kong twenty years ago and loved the country.
We have lived in Porthcawl for the past 34 years.
Looking forward of hearing from you. Cheers, Jean.