Metheringham Feast

A Memory of Metheringham.

My family used to visit Metheringham regularly to vist my mother's aunt. Her name was Nellie Garrick and she lived in Lime Tree Avenue (I think that is the right name). She was married to Jack Garrick. We used to go on a Friday night. Dad would go to the pub and we would stay at Great Aunty Nellie's house. We would always have fish and chips.
Each year we would visit Metheringham Feast. I used to love the atmosphere of the Fair Ground...the Candy Floss, Toffee Apples, the rides and side shows. I learnt later that Mum and Dad had met at the Feast. The dinner set we always used at Christmas with 12 settings of everything was bought at the Feast...so Mum told me.
We would drive to Metheringham in our little car and Dad would be a bit worst for wear on the drive home. Mum says she often had to grab the steering wheel. Luckily the cars didn't travel so fast in those days and there were less cars on the roads. We always made it home. Being the youngest I would have to sit on Mum's knee for the trip. I always pretended to fall asleep before we got to the end of the street. I did fall asleep on the way home but even if awake I would pretend when we got home so that I would be carried up to bed.
I don't have many memories of Metheringham itself but did visit there in 2005 and had lunch at the pub (can't remember which one). So if any of the Garrick family read this I would love you to add any memories to remind me.

Gillian... NSW Australia

#222378

Comments & Feedback

Looking through the Frith pictures of Metheringham {the vicar in the 1950 was a Rev Frith any relation) I also was born in Limetree Avenue 1947.The Newton family. Also the Chaloners, Greenwoods,Wilsons,Ingrams all at the bottom of the avenue. Played football with Chick Garrick and his pal Keith Moodie when they worked for the co-op at the junior school and later in the same village team approx. ten years later.
Four pubs in the village, The Star and Garter, White Hart, The Poacher(was known has the Station when I was a boy) and the Londesborough Arms.
Only go back home for Meg Feast now and then has I left the village along time ago. I check the web site for meg and sometimes receive pictures from yesteryear from old school boy friends.