Lime Grove

A Memory of Methilhill.

I was born in Buchaven in Fife. I stayed in 93 Lime Grove and have great memories of the cul de sac. An old Polish couple, the Rhodes, stayed next door, then there was the Murray's, the Capes, the Livingstones, the Wipers, the Fentons, the Mitchel's, the Cuthells and Nelly Marshall. My god we had fun! That lassie got me into lots of trouble. My brothers were Alex, Stephen, William and I had a sister Janet. I remember the swings one end and the roundabout down the other. Come bonfire night there was always a big fire with all the parents watching the kids, and always plenty to eat. Going down the Dam (weren't really supposed to go). The chippie down the lane, Albert's grocery, Methilhill Primary School. The chippie there and the 'wee' toffee woman across the road who made the best tablet and toffee that stuck your teeth together. The country dancing school, in the school, run by Jane and of course Curly's school of dancing. Mr Wiper ran The Roof Top pub. Buchaven High School and Den Walk where my grannie lived. Leven beach, the chippie at the shoe head, the monkey house and the shell house. London links market show. Omg.. wot great memories I have. Still love going back through to visit and see family. My dad's family were miners or worked in the brick works. Alex Watters (my dad) came from a big family who stayed in Den Walk. Went to Methilhill Primary in 1969, left 1976. Went to Buchaven High School from 1976 to 1978 when we moved away. Still miss the place. Always tell people I'm Fifer Proud.

#242034

Comments & Feedback

I grew up in 87 lime grove (born 1983) right on the corner it was an amazing place to grow up on and we still had they bonfires right up until a few years back 😁. Love being a Grover ❤️❤️