The Training Of A Lifetime Career

A Memory of Mickleover.

1967 to 1970 were my three training years at the Pastures Hospital. That seems a long time ago, however that training was the foundation of a nursing career that in a year or so will come to an end (retirement). My memories of those three years were of friendship with my fellow students, the support from the staff and the memorable nursing esperience when caring for patients with long hospitalisation history of mental ilness. Those years provided me with a mental health experience of psychiatric symptoms that, today because of rapid management, are not often seen nurses.