Early Years Of My Life

A Memory of Micklethwaite.

I was born in 1936 in Shipley nursing home and we lived at 1 The Green, Micklethwaite until 1944. My father died in 1941 and my mother was left with me and brother John, surname Walker, to bring up on her own.
I remember the shop owned by Mrs Hay, with a daughter Eunice, and my friend was Jennifer Midgely.We went to Crossflatts school and walked there and back. The farm was owned by (the family name I forget) but it began with S. and what an excitement it was to watch the killing of a pig and the wait for the pig's bladder to use as a football. My mother fell on hard times so we lived in two other houses, one owned by Mrs Hurst. At one time she worked for the coal merchant, a Mr Jackson. All coal (and milk) was delived by horse and cart because of course the war was on.
One of my earliest memories was being taken to hear a piano recital in the Methodist chapel hall and although I was very young, this started a life-long love of classical music.
It was very cold in the winter, gas lighting, and coal fires. Our chests were rubbed with goose fat and wrapped in brown paper to guard against colds. When it snowed the whole village would help to find sheep buried in the fields.
I left when I was 7 and did not return for very many years but I have a great sense of belonging to Micklethwaite.
At the top of the hill lived "Emma" who was more or less a recluse. We would knock on her door and then run away but she earned 10 shillings a week keeping the telephone box clean which I noticed was still there last time I visited about 5 years ago.I have now remembered the name of the farmer, it was Sayers, and they had a daughter called Pauline.
I also remember that in the shop (owned by Mrs Hay) was a large black and white rubber mat with the words "Parkinsons pink pills for pale people" written on it.