Part 13

A Memory of Middle Rainton.

He then ran a wet fish trade from a horse and cart, but also ran a fish and chip shop. Last time I was in Houghton the fish shop was still there. In Newbottle Street, just up from the school and on the same side.
Gran was very proud of her horses and carts. As thing got better she had them made at Baileys
Joinery in East Rainton village. The carts were always light weight and hand painted with 'Margaret Wilson Fish Dealer' on the back. Everyone selling the fish had two different rounds. These covered the entire area around Middle Rainton for approx 8 miles. The first round would be done on say Monday; Tuesday saw you doing a different round (area); Wednesday the same as Monday, as was Thursday as Tuesday. Friday, a bigger day, you tried to get round both your rounds. The horses did not go out every day, as we had several horses, so were given a rest one day and the weekend, but they still had to be exercised, and that was my job. You could walk them or ride, but no saddle - you rode bareback with just a halter and reins. The horses were better looked after than us; always good fresh hay, were cleaned out daily and brushed and combed before going out. As were the leather harnesses, we would sit in the house on a night, polishing the leather and brass fittings.
After Gran died, about 1946, only Ralph and Peter (both of whom never married) were left selling fish until their 70's when the house was demolished. I used to go with Ralph (someone drove us in a van) to North Shields, weekly, to buy fish. We went over on the old Tyne Ferry to the fish quay at North Shields. Ralph always bought from a firm called Geo Patterson and Sons at North Shields. I had a great time there, I was left to do as I pleased while the fish from the trawlers was auctioned. I could talk to the crews, to try to get a crab or lobster for free, and was allowed into Patterson warehouse. It fascinated me in there, and women would be cleaning fish by hand. Kippers were being made, the better quality were put in a very dirty small room to be smoked with wood shavings. I was told this room was never cleaned as it gave more flavour to the smoked kippers. The other kippers were done on a machine, women cleaned and gutted them, and then they were hung on a sort of overhead moving line. This took them to a large open tank full of a brown liquid, The line then took the herrings down into this tank, kept them submerged, then brought them back out, around and into another tank of liquid, and finally taken back off by other women and hung to dry. I preferred the tank cured to the ones done in with wood shavings. Ralph bought from Patterson’s. But he would always get to see the fish landed from the trawlers. He then gave the trader a £10 bribe (lot of money then) - this was to get the fresh fish.