A Memory of Middleton.

I remember Tommie's fish and chip shop on Old Hall Street (they were the best) we used to call in after the pictures and the swimming baths. In the winter the pool was covered and dances every Saturday night is where we did our 'boy watching' to see who was the best looking - all innocent, keeping away from the 'Teddy' boys. Great memories, and we never came to any harm. I left Middleton in 1960 and was only able to go back in 2012 - what a shock! I hardly recognised the town centre where the fountains and gardens where we all met and lazed our teenage lives away.

#307314

Comments & Feedback

Tommys chippy was originally located in Manchester Old Road, opposite the Dusty Miller, next to Martins the Cleaners. They didn't move to Old Hall Street. They moved to the corner of Suffield Street and Manchester New Road. The Granada TV shop was on the opposite corner. I'm sure it was a shock to go back so long after leaving, e.g. who remembers Jackie Booths' field, just behind the old Tommys, on the site now occupied by Middleton Shopping centre and bus depot? This used to be the site for the annual town bonfire and various visits from travelling fairs. My dad lived on Heap Street which was part of an area known as Little Park, now occupied by Tesco, the Police Station and the Post office. If ever an area needed demolishing, this did! And who remembers the open river running behind Tommys' through Fountain Street? Redevelopment meant it had to be re-directed from the top of Corporation Street, under Oldham Road and out near where the old Drill Hall used to be. Yep, Middleton has certainly changed since then!
As a young boy growing up in Middleton, my mam and dad had a shop at the top of Booth Street, off Manchester Old Road. When the fair was on Jackie booth's field I would go out early in the Sunday morning looking for coppers dropped by drunken people. As a young boy I also helped at Tommy's chippie on the Old Road, eyeing potatoes. No one could beat Tommy's. I used to hang out on the wreck which was near to Kemp Street where we later moved to. I met my wife when I got older in Tommy's and we have been married now for 53 years.