Sylvia Leech

A Memory of Middleton.

My family was one of the first to live on Langley. I went to Domain School and Langley Secondry Modern. I worked at Thommys fish and chip shop the best chippie ever I worked with nice friendly people and we knew most of the customers, they were great and we had many a laugh - I will never forget them. I now live in St Annes, Blackpool and I still visit Middleton as I still have family living there. I always find them nice people, friendly and outgoing. Most of you would know me by my maiden name, Sylvia Leech, there were good times and bad times but I still love Middleton and always will. I even think of the people I was at school with and neighbours, I wish you all the very best and hope I hear from someone soon.

#240292

Just to let you know Sylvia, I also went to Langley Sec 55/59, played for the football team
I was born on Factory street I. 1948, does anybody remember this street. I know it’s gone now, but does anybody remember the Hanley family?
Hi Sylvia. I also went to Domain primary school and Langley secondary. Left school in the summer of '65. Not sure what your dates are and whether we would have been at the same time.
Sorry it was Demesne primary.