A London Evacuees Memories Of Midlem

A Memory of Midlem.

I was evacuated from London before the German bombs started falling. I think it was in 1939 or 1940 that I arrived at The Manse. I was evacuated to Midlem, Selkikshire TD7 4QE modern postcode, on the Scottish Borders. The address was:-
The Manse
Russell Place
Midlem
SELKIRK
TD7 4

I think that "Russell Place" and the modern postal code are correct.

The Manse was (is) in fact a large 'stand alone' house, situated in quite large grounds, and was occupied by the Hunter family. The Hunter family were: Jack  and his wife May, and their three sons Billy, Jim and John. Annie was the maid. John and I were the same age. Billy and Jim were older. They had a dog called Tinker and pet rabbits. Jack, I believe had a high powered job in the police force. He frequently had to travel to Edinburgh.

I believe that the maid, Annie and Mrs Hunter (May) did not 'love' me - poor poor me! I remember once that I was quarantined in a bullying fashion. I suppose that I had some kind of contagious illness. During my quarantine, I once caused the paraffin lamp to go out and this caused May and Annie to give me a terrible bollocking. On another occasion, I accidentally knocked over a box which John was constructing with hammer and nails in the kitchen doorway. He absolutely lost his temper and struck me over the head with the hammer, causing me to bleed profusely. Annie, the maid quickly arrived. She treated my injury but showed absolutely no concern for my plight. John was her favourite.

Billy and Jim attended school in Selkirk. They had to get there by bicycle. John and I attended the primary school opposite The Manse. Later, we attended a school in Lilliesleaf, which was a car's journey away.

During the hours of darkness, the house, like all of the other houses in the village, had to be blacked out. No light was permitted to show. Sometimes the village policeman would come to the front door to inform the household about a chink of light showing.

We often would see military vehicles trundling through the village.

The house boasted one of those old fashioned iron ovens and hobs with swivelling platforms to place hot pots on. I cannot remember there being any electricity. Lighting was by paraffin and candles. There were pullcords in each of the rooms which were set up to a indicator board in the kitchen, in order to attract the maid's attention. The radio was battery driven. I cannot recall having a telephone.

I remember that Mrs Hunter (May) used to go to a the nearby towns of Hawick and Selkirk to help prepare food parcels for British prisoners in German POW camps. The whole household used to be glued to the radio during news bulletens.

I can only remember one or two surnames from that time:-

Begbie.
Young - farmer who lived opposite "The Manse".
Riley, Mrs -  who taught in the local school.
Scot - Blacksmith

In 1944 (I was aged 8 and a half) and after the 'invasion' scare was over, the Hunter family moved to Edinburgh. I accompanied them and lived with them in Edinburgh for a few months.

I was in Edinburgh in November 2007 and decided to visit Midlem some 63 years later, expecting it to be vastly different. I could not have been more surprised. It was almost as I had remembered it. The village smithy was still there but not in use. Outside of the smithy was a steel cartwheel tyre and a number of rusty horseshoes, one of which I 'stole' and later refurbished.
However, I did notice that opposite the smithy a new street called Castle Terrace. It seemed rather misplaced.
My goodness! The smithy was always busy and there was always a goup of kids watching the goings-on of the blacksmith - forging horseshoes and 'shrinking' metal tyres onto the cartwheels and the like.

I did not see a single soul in the village. It seemed deserted. Perhaps they were observing me and my partner from behind their curtains. I tentatively entered the grounds of the Manse, but unfortunately, no one was at home.

I hope to make another visit and next time I shall perhaps knock on a few more doors.

Incidently, a very good picture of Midlem in 1938 can be found here :-