A Memory of Mildenhall.

I was born (1940) and raised in Mildenhall, in one of the old flint cottages in Kingsway, (now the Mildenhall Museum) almost opposite the fish and chip shop (Snushalls?) and after a couple of moves left Mildenhall in 1955 to join the RAF and travel the world. The cottage where I was born ('Fern Villa') has long since been knocked down to make a rear access to the shopping mall in the market.

I am pretty sure 'Tilley's Pantry' used to be The Old Vicarage in West Street (now Queensway) where the incumbent was a very tall gentleman called the Reverend Blacktop. He lived there with his wife and family. The Rev was a jovial type and often took part in the annual, all-male pantomimes organised by my mother, Ivy Base and family, the Womens Institute, Toc-H and others.
The Reverend was never happier than when sending himself up, dressed as either one of the 'ugly sisters' (with Lennie Wigmore and Bob Leonard - bless them both) or as a 'chorus girl'...Oh yes he did! (laugh)

The last time I visited Mildenhall (2011) and did the obligatory tour of the old place paying my respects and reliving those nostalgic times, 'Tilley's Pantry' had been converted into private flats (apartments for rent?) though when that happened I have no idea. (Mind you, when I lived in Mildenhall, the biggest shop in town was the International Stores in Mill Street, our local 'supermarket' where the staff wore white aprons, greeted you by name with a cheery smile and packed your purchases in brown paper bags for you!)

Happy days. (Having recently 'discovered' this site and registering, I hope you don't mind if I come back sometime with more memories).

Regards.

Mike.
Oh dear, a faux pas! Having studied a larger photograph of Tilley's Pantry, I now realise the location I offered is incorrect - though the details I offered concerning the vicarage and the Reverend Blacktop are true. The two buildings bear some similarity but the vicarage has two chimneys, at either end of the roof. Please accept my apologies.
Hazarding a guess, I would say Tilley's Pantry is just off the bend where Mill Street becomes the High Street. Lloyds Bank Ltd used to be on the corner, (it may still be) opposite Morleys bicycle shop (as was).

I think I had better come back for another visit (soon) and refresh my memory!

Regards.

Mike.

#236747

Comments & Feedback

Yes Mike... the building that was Tilley's Pantry is still there --- beside Lloyds Bank at the corner of Mill Street / High Street as you corrected.
This site is also good for catching up with anything to do with Mildenhall people.