Junior School Days

A Memory of Milford.

I went to this school in 1966 when I was 7 years old. I lived just across the road in Milford Lodge, were my mum and dad still live. I remember Mr Pontin being the Headmaster. My mum used to be the cleaner and my dad used to light the boiler for the heating at the school. The school was knocked down and old people's flats were built on the site. The church is still there and still very active - not much has changed in Milford. If anyone remembers me my maiden name was Mintern and I had two brothers and two sisters who also went to that school.

#238522

Comments & Feedback

I was at Milford infants and Junior school in the same year as you I think, is your first name Anna?
My parents lived at the Youth Hostel on Haslemere road until we moved to Canterbury in 1970
I only remember one teachers name, Gerda Jones, she scared me but was probably a good teacher.
I remember the Soane's who lives in the same place as you, along with Tina Sanger and her dad who was the village milk man.
I do remember a few other names, but it would probably make my comment get a bit boring. My name is Jim Titheridge, I also have 3 sisters you may remember.