My Home Daneville Cottage

A Memory of Milford.

I remember so many memories of Milford especially living in our cottage, it was opposite the pub that my parents worked in, my mum was a cook and dad was the manager, we knew everyone in Milford in them days. The A3 was a very busy road, we lost quite a few cats to the road. The sad thing was that a few years after my dad died my mum decided to sell and we moved not far, only to Godalming, but having lived in Milford and the cottage till I was 18/19 years old I couldn't seem to settle in Godalming, there were no memories like Milford. I got married and moved away but in 2008 we moved back this way and I took my children around and showed them the schools I went to, although the junior school has gone to make way for houses/flats, I then took them to my home, bringing back so many memories again.