The Long Walk To Hire A Trike

A Memory of Millport.

Millport to me was, as I'm sure it was to most who have visited over the years a place where cars were few and pedal power ruled. All my memories of Millport as a child involved a long walk over the hill from the ferry, then to one of the bike hire shops to pick up my transportation for the day. Even though I was quite capable of riding a bicycle I often hired a trike as they were big and stable and a bit of a treat. Millport was the only place that had bikes of all shapes and sizes. Trikes were for kids who could not ride a bike but on Millport, mainland rules didn't apply. I have fond memories of racing my cousins and sister along the beach front. I was a tourist from Saltcoasts then, now I live in Perth, Western Australia. There is an island not far off the coast here called Rottnest. Cars are also few and far between and pedal power still rules the roads.