My Childhood Holidays Spent In Milverton

A Memory of Milverton.

My name is Rosie Pearce and I live in Tintagel, North Cornwall. These are just a few of my many childhood memories of Milverton. I lived in Reading with my father and grandmother after my mum died in 1954, I was 9. I used to spend summer holidays with Mr & Mrs Andrews (Auntie Joyce and Uncle Fred) at The George Hotel. They were the best days of my life. I made many friends, Jessie King who lived next door, Sheila Winters and her sister Margie whose mum ran the sweet shop the other side of the pub, then there was Janet Law who lived in the big house nxt to the church, Sally Rush and her family including her grandparents who owned Tuckers Farm and shop. As I got older I started to do the milk round with Shirley Redwood who lived up the Butts. We are still in touch which is lovely. Freddie had lots of brothers and sisters, hope I can remember them all! There was Frank who was married to Kit, Tom whose wife's name I can't recall. They all lived over North Street with a beautiful large walled garden and a huge apple orchard. Then there were his sisters Alice, Nell and Ethel. I think Nell worked for a family called Broadbent? Alice and Nell used to make Auntie Joyce and me laugh, they'd say things like "nice day Joyce, I say nice day". They lived "Up The Gardens" where Freddie used to grow veg. He also had a garden up High Street where I remember him growing gooseberries, pears and lots of flowers. Then there were Auntie's friends, Nell Barter (who wore a wig) who had a daughter Ethel who ran a sewing club in the church hall,and a Mrs King who lived just past the Rec, she came into the kitchen at The George every Friday morning for dry cream crackers and a pint of Guinness!. There was Winnie Hosegood who lived over Houndsmoor, the last time I remember visiting her was 1976 or 1977 with Auntie and my 2 daughters, one of which wanted the loo! Auntie was very keen to get us out quickly, I found out why on the way home! NO LOO! only a bucket, the contents of which was buried in the garden! Mind you, she grew the most amazing tomatoes! Then there was Bill Knight who used to stay at The George, he had fried bread with marmalade on for breakfast! (Funny the things we remember as kids.) He was a bell ringer and later moved to Milverton next door to Auntie in Sand Street where they moved after The George closed. Auntie and I had some great times together, she taught me so much that I still talk about her and Freddie a lot. We used to go on long walks most afternoons, my favourite was to the stream over on the Wiviliscombe Road, we'd pack a picnic and spend hours paddling. Another person I remember was Alec Chambers, he came to live at The George, he worked at the saw mill down by the station, his family came from Castle Cary. He got on very well with my dad who used to come and stay the last fortnight before I had to go home. I also remember there was Mr Bun who ran the post office, a Mary Andrews (related to Freddie) who ran the bakery, Mr and Mrs Osbourne who ran The County Stores opposite The George and kept their car "down the yard" at The George. I think the butchers was owned by someone called Murphy. (Auntie kept a few chickens, her pet one was called Toby who had to be fetched back from the butchers opposite many times! stupid bird!!.) There were the Winter brothers who used to drink regually in the pub, I think they were dustmen, great characters, and Mr Roberts who used to come in every morning and sit in the smoking room. Also there were lots of guests who used to stay regularly. Well I think I have exhausted my wonderful memories of my childhood in Milverton. I would love to hear from anyone who remembers me, the scrawny little girl who had wonderul holidays with her Auntie Joyce and Uncle Fred at The George Hotel, Milverton, Somerset.

#232119

Comments & Feedback

Dear Rosie. What wonderful memories you have and all those names one or two I remember too. You mentioned a Mrs Andrews. My Aunty (Curly) and Uncle Jim Pile lived in Barbrook house Fore Street Milverton 1965 -1988 ( they had previous lived and owned the Rock Inn at Waterrow) There next door neighbour was a Mrs Andrews any relation? I see your name is Pearce, any relation to the Pearce family in Waterrow that had a farm in the 1950's Alfie and Margaret and daughter Shirley? The Church warden a Mr Brice who I had a very interesting conversation remembers many of the characters you mentioned. When on holidaying in Milverton our uncle would take us to Don Farley and Mr Coterell's farm to make Cider. My uncle still had his faithfully and trusty black Labrador called Carlo, come to think of it...... all of his dogs were called Carlo. on the other side of Barbrook house was a coop/general stores with large Georgian windows. opposite the Library was an electrical shop where you could buy electrical cord Radios/TV spares batteries light bulbs and they even sold valves for their old radiogram. The local diary delivery Milk and diary produce to Wiveliscombe Bathelton and Langford Budville. in 1977 I had my 21st Birthday party, I can't remember the name of the pub it was at the bottom of St Micheal's Hill. my uncle use to park his Red Austin mini traveller in his garage. going back to 1965 we would walk up a steep hill toward the recreational grounds and play on the swings Aunty would take a picnic basket stocked full of sandwiches cakes and fizzy pop. afterwards would be still full of fun and energy playing cowboys and Indians with my younger brother Alex getting home to watch Little Big Time" on the TV hosted by Glenn Poole singing Milly Molly Mandy and with Freddie Garity of Freddie and the Dreamers fame on their on black and white TV. Julian Bishop now living in Chedzoy Somerset