Dancing At The Majestic

A Memory of Mitcham.

I have many happy memories of Friday, Saturday and (I think) Sunday nights learning to dance at The Majestic, run by  Don Stevoni and his wife Pat (I think her professional name was Chandler the same as my maiden name, but no relation).
I had lessons with Don, paid for out of my Saturday job at Woolworths, I was 15/16 at the time,  and he was an excellent teacher - I remember my favourite dance was the Cha Cha Cha - music Tea for Two, Patricia, and the like - Oh happy days.  I think they eventually moved on to Hayling Island.  The assistant instuctor was someone called Bill (can't remember surname)  he was a nice man who moved on to somewhere in Streatham.  Does anyone have any information on the Stevoni's please? Or anyone else who used to attend - I remember a Sophie and Jack Coombes who had sons Peter and (I think) Brian.

#221820

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I've. Just been searching the Stovoni name on behalf of my Mum, Renee Young who use to be taught by Don Stovoni. My Dad Bill maybe the one you've mentioned as my Mum tells me he used to help teach. Sadly he passed away suddenly in April 2013, but always loved dancing.
So sorry to hear that your dad Bill has died. He was a lovely lovely man and a very good instructor. When he opened his own class in Streatham he taught me for a while.