Garrett Lane

A Memory of Mitcham.

I lived in Garrett Lane between 1949/1959. I had a newspaper round in Martins (they had a one legged budgie called Everest), and a Saturday job in Creedy's. I loved going to Smallwood Junior School, Mr Holland was my favourite teacher and my best friend lived in Rostella Road, Ann, whose mum had frequent migraines. I have very fond memories of racing my ball bearing scooter, playing "two balls" and skipping and spending hours in the park. It was the norm then to play outside with your friends until it was dark. My best friend at Rosa Bassett school was called Shirley Hooper, I have traced others from there but not her - where are you Shirley? I'm living in Devon now and have three granddaughters and two week old twin boys. Anybody else have memories of Smallwood School and Mr Holland, love to hear.