A Memory of Mobberley.

The first time i read anyone's memoir of their days at Mobberley Boys,they claimed them as fond almost happy days! I panicked for a minute thinking there were two schools of the same name! Of course,for me there was only one Mobberley!
The coldest,frostiest morning of my short stay at Broome House was to be my last and i didnt know it til i was being ushered to the front door still eating breakfast! Id been taken there eight weeks earlier to have an assessment report written,which was just perfect because i didnt have carry on planning the demise of my hateful and abusive father! Somehow,that morning as we arrived in a much bigger facility,as you pull into mobberley boys you have the almost bauhaus looking admin block that had that great square arch in the middle of it. It was foggy when i arrived so i couldnt see carpenter house. Carpenter house came into view late that morning whilst carrying loads of kit that i think i was grateful for but knew i was to hate having.....unit 2 was to be where the nightmare for no.77 started!
Peter&Sue Stringer were my house parents with Mr (fatty) Howell the house master,also we had a bachelor house parent who lived on the top floor of the admin block by the name of Mr Poole. I arrived aged 12yr 4mth and any remaining thread of childhood however slight left my being forever that day!

Will write more next time if ok

#307620

Comments & Feedback

Hi Neil ..my name is Ian Scargill number 83 carpenter house ..Scargy they use to call me .I remember you ..and the horrible fatty Howell .. and the tortures they put us well not me after I fronted him in the showers. ..whow ere you mate ..
Ian Mckenzie was my best mate ..he died a few years ago ...but I remember how bad we had it in there ..and the bullying by staff that went on. ..good thing was they pulled the place down and ..built houses on it ..but the Admin block still standing brings back memories of the be
Hi Ian i am sure you was in carpenter house the same year as me I was no 84 Frank Wilson I remember Fatty howell and I to confronted him in the boot room of unit 2 the best memory for me was of a guy called Kevin Fleury dropping fatty howell in the lounge of unit 1 great days
Hi eddie parker here...yea i remember Howell too. C@@t of a man and a bully to boot he only got the 'power' to do what he did after dougie Wattham died. It was a horrid place for a young boy to be , bullying was rife, and the staff were just as bad
Hi Frank, Alec ( Alastair ) Denman here, how are you mate long long time no see. Dougie was a good man I remember but Fattie was a twat....I remember how me and you used to wind him up mate.... I dont remember either of us getting bullied though mate, not by any boys but I grant you fattie tried it until he realized it just would not work..........happy days....
Hi Edwin I remember you mate, I am Alastair Denman. I had transferred to Curtis House prior to Doggie dying but Fattie was always a git, he attacked me once on the yard and I hit back he reported me to the Head, but Mr Evans had seen it anf Fattie got in all sortsoftrouble mate.
My father and uncle were residents of broome house and my uncle was eventually moved to Mobberly. Does anyone remember them? Their names were Stuart and Martin McDonald Martin was sent to mobberley he was 3 years younger than Stuart. Both have passed now but i know nothing of his childhood as he never really spoke of it. Any memories you have of them as children would be so helpful, even if they were toerags...........i've never pretended they were was a saint haha.

Contact me at steviegb777@hotmail.co.uk
I was at Ellerslie 1966-1968 Broome house from 1968 till on and off 1980
MBS 1977 1978 Shaftesbury House Mr and Mrs Smith. Mr and Mrs Bullock. Mr Thomas.
I remember the flap jack and Mr Rochester who was decent to me but I heard he was horrible to others. I didn’t get much crap here I got shipped out to Parkside Hospital then to Saint Aiden’s in Widnes.
Headmaster here
Hoskins was a very sick man and took great pleasure in beating you till you begged him to stop He got 15 years in prison
However, the prison you find yourself in after experiencing this takes time to get out of
You try Alcohol, Drugs, Sex, Food
None work then you either go insane, commit suicide or find something spiritual
Which is where I find myself 35 years on
It’s not an easy road but it’s better than the alternative
When Hoskins got sent to prison and I got substantial compensation it didn’t release me from my prison because I was the jailer
Hope this is helpful