Us Army 167th Signal Photo Company

A Memory of Mobberley.

The US Army 167th Signal Photo Company was stationed in Mobberley in Nissen huts from August 1st to Sptember 1st 1944. Among other activities they used to go in the pub "Bird in Hand" which still exist today.
They embarked from Southampton on September 4th 1944 to debark at Omaha Beach the next day. From then, they toured the ETO front to photograph and film the war. Their work was labeled "Signal Corps Photos" making all individual behind the lens anonymous. Let's not forget about them as they helped to document the events of WWII for future generations.
Anyone having memories of those fine men are welcome to contact me to complete my research at olivierherlin@hotmail.com

#224762

Comments & Feedback

Just read this and have been contacted by a US researcher who sent us a range of photographs from their time in Mobberley