Hetheringtons

A Memory of Moresby Parks.

As a boy I lived at 108 Moresby Parks with my family. I was from a large family, 4 brothers and one sister. We moved there in 1976 to 2006, it was a wonderful place to live and still is today. My childhood memories are of playing rugby and football on the square by the shop. Going over parks looking for bird nests and making camps down woods. As we got older we played rugby for MRUFC, we had some good times in there ha and still do when I get a pass out off the wife. I met some good friends in Moresby, some good families lived there. The Carrs, Lowerys, Richardsons, Simpsons, Quinns, Dougans, Rudds, Robinsons, Callans, Flemings, Mossops, Wrens, Jeffreys...sorry if I missed anyone out. My sister still lives on Moresby now. I moved to lowca, my brother Andrew lives there too, Mark and Garry moved to Kells and Shaun moved to Fletchertown, Carlisle. My mam and dad moved to Bridgefoot but my mam got cancer and died in 2007. My dad moved from Bridgefoot to Hensingham but died also in 2011. One day I hope to move back to Moresby and relive the good old days with my family now.
Many regards,
Carl Hetherington

#234559

Comments & Feedback

I was born in MoresbyParks as were my two sisters, my dad and his brothers were all miners and racing pigeon men The McAvoys we lived at 110 from 1957 to 1972 it was good times you could run and run and never be bothered, my uncle Tom lived on the Fronts my uncle billy lived at 83 and my auntie Ella,Vi,and Mary lived at 81 Moresby Parks my son John still lives at 81good memories when we go back my best friend was June Hagen who lived in the big house facing school brow wonder what happened to her ,my dad died in 1992 my mam about eight years ago they are both buried in Parton church where they were married,my sister still lives in Whitehaven myself and my other sister moved South where we were taken when my dad could not work down the mines anymore due to failed eyesight,I loved my childhood in Moresby .