Moreton The Bakery And My Childhood

A Memory of Moreton.

My family on my mums side were the Bedford's that owned and worked in the Bakery. Fred Bedford was my grandad, sadly we lost him when I was 18, back in 1984. With the expansion of supermarkets, and increased focus on food hygiene and European leglislation unfortunately the business folded in the mid 90s. My family still live around the surrounding villages, Wool, Crossways, Dorchester and Warmwell to this day, however, I have moved to Somerset; it is always great to go back and visit the graves, see the church, longbridge, where we spent hours fishing, and swimming, and the local tea rooms, which was the old village school. Photos of my grandparents are on the walls

#307896

Comments & Feedback

Hey Lisa - I went to Moreton school in the very early sixties and I remember a boy called Mark Bedford, would that be a relative of yours? I think he was very tall (memories getting a bit vague).
Kind regards
Susan Hindley