Rooms Lane

A Memory of Morley.

I lived in Rooms Lane, Morley, from birth to 23 years of age (1935 to 1959). My grandfather had built a pair of semi-detached houses there, one for himself and grandma and one for my family. In those days you could walk past Tetley's farm and down the rough track to the main Leeds Road at the bottom. There were about four families with cars when I was a child, the only other forms of transport being the horse drawn carts carrying greengroceries, coal etc. Our milk was delivered from Tetleys by cart too. Reading the memory of Morley Grammar School reminded me that Mr Hulbert, the headmaster, also lived in Rooms Lane. His wife ran a little kindergarten school from home. Another MGS teacher lived nearby, I forget his name but he was a Welshman. I went to St Peter's School as a young child and I remember hanging poppies on the Lych Gate around Remembrance Sunday. I used to play in the graveyard after school too!