The Lodge

A Memory of Moss.

I was brought up in the Lodge, a lovely little village where everyone helped each other and as children we were safe to play out on the street, and although most people weren't too well off, there was a warmth and friendship between neighbors of a special kind.
We lived at number 11 Broughton Road, next door to Aunty Doreen and Uncle David Keith. They had a boy and a girl named Sheila, and Ian. Our dad`s name was Ernest Lloyd, and mam`s name is Megan.
We were so happy living in the Lodge, and only moved on to Pentre broughton after Taid died in 1961. Taid and Nain lived in the White houses, and used to sell ice cream, or rather she gave it away to the children.
My brothers name is David Lloyd, and I was Wendy Lloyd, and we used to go to New Broughton school with Doreen and Sylvia Davies, Bill Smoky`s twin girls. His name was Bill Davies, and how the nick name Smokey came about, I don`t know.
Another school chum was Margaret Evans who had a sister who used to sing in a group in the sixties. They had another brother and sister whose names I have forgotten. I do believe that Margaret dies last year, and I was saddened to hear this. David and I then went on to Black lane school then on to Brymbo.
In the Lodge I had a friend called Gwenda Lloyd who I am told went to Australia to live. I would love to know if anyone knows anything to the contrary. Another friend was Moira Jones who I believe lives in Llay. I bumped into Mafanwy the other day, an old chum who used to live by the post office, but I`m afraid I don`t recall her surname.
Another friend was David Clayton, and it would be nice to know what has happened to him.
My memories of the lodge are very warm and comforting. We were loved, happy, and care free, and all of those who meant so much to us were still alive.
We played on the railway sidings, and on the Hen Goed, and very safe to do so. Those days will never return but I would like to know if anyone has photographs of the Lodge, especially from Bethania chapel up to where the old police station was, the co-op, Perters the shoe shop, and above.
I had an uncle Tom who was the odd job man for the Lodge. Mr and Mrs Smith the paper delivery couple who brought us fruit each week. There was a chip shop, Gallimore`s shoe shop, Ivy`s tiny shop opposite, a tiny shop behind Ivy`s where the old man charged up the batteries for mum and dads old wireless. There was another shop opposite the co-op, and next to the co-op a hardware store. We had an undertaker, and a wet fish shop which I do not remember. There was Jones the florist, and Mrs Lounds who was a dress maker. Mary the farm used to bring in her cows from the field opposite her home, and milk them in a shed behind her house.
It was a perfect little village, and if Scotty could bean me up, I would go back to my childhood in the Lodge.
I used to make mud pies and decorate them with flowers, we would play top and whip, double ball on the wall, and when the hula hoop came out it brought lots of fun.
My Great taid Methuselah Richards delivered his fruit and veg by horse and cart, and as he fell asleep, the old horse knew exactly where to stop. My cousin Tony Roden would chop sticks to make pocket money, and bethania was the hub of the community.
Where have the years gone. So in short, I would like some copies of photographs of the Lodge if anyone could supply me, and of course I would expect to pay for them. Where is Gwenda Lloyd, and David Clayton now.
As for Miss Roberts in brynteg school, which Is where I went to in 1962 to 1964, I came across a Miss Roberts who used to teach PE at the school when I was looking at property in Coedpoeth and up to four years ago she was still alive, and I recognized her straight away. Does anyone remember Mr Belton from Brynteg school who died a few years ago, and from new broughton school, Mr Valentine, or Miss Bowen who used to put a pencil between her lips and rub a clenched fist onto the palm of her free hand as she paced the classroom floor.
Eee by heck I`m getting old.

Wendy Lloyd