Family Visits

A Memory of Mosterton.

I have many memories of visiting my Grandparents, George and Liza Ireland, who lived on the end of Major's Terrace, (I think it was called then) next door to the Crown and Anchor (now the Pottery). A particular fond memory is of my Granparents' Golden Wedding Anniversary, held at the Crown and Anchor, where all eleven surviving children (they had fifteen) gathered to celebrate. Most of the family could play the melodeon; some played piano accordian and concertina. Whenever we had a family get-together, there was enough talent within the family to create our own entertainment. All the children were educated at Mosterton School and my mother spoke with much affection of her teacher, Mrs. Stuckey (if my memory serves me correctly).
Mosterton was a very quiet village then with no cars racing through, as now. So safe was it in those days, that even as a small child, I was allowed to walk to the shop, by the bridge to buy sweet from Miss Wilmot, who cleverly twisted a piece of paper into a conical shape to create a bag, whilst I watched in awe. There was no electricity in my Granparent's house and the toilet was 'a thunderbox' in the garden. The water was collected from the well just up the road opposite their house and I remember going with 'Grandad Ireland' to fetch it - it was cold, clear and tasted wonderful. The buckets of water rested on the flag stones in the scullery. My parents, Olive Ireland and Gordon (Rock) Real, who was also born in Mosterton, were married in Mosterton Church and my Grandparents are buried in Mosterton Churchyard. I visit the village from time to time in rememberance of all my deceased Aunts Uncles and Grandparents.