Fort Street (1950s)

A Memory of Motherwell.

Fort Street, in North Motherwell, was a very close-knit community in the 1950's, which is why I still remember the following names: Mr and Mrs Darroch lived at number 21 with their children John, Denise and Keith. Mr Bill Rae, who was a mechanic at Skelly’s garage, lived at number 15 with his wife Olga and their two daughters, Fiona and Edith. The Lauders lived at number 17 and the Crosser family lived at number 19. I also remember Thomas McWhinnie the fruit merchant who came along the street regularly with a horse-drawn cart before he acquired a lorry. Sad to say, I also remember a fatal accident that took place around 1951 at the junction of Fort Street and Hadrian Terrace. A little girl named Polly who was 4 years of age was run over by a bus near to my house. Her parents were so devastated by their loss that they left Scotland soon after and went to live in England.

#307055

John,
From your comments I guess you also knew George Cowan who lived a few doors from Denese? George became a foreman with Skellys garage.
Hi john just found this the accident Hadrian terr was well after 1951 I was born in 1955 in number 22 now number 18 my mother Annie howson and janette boothman started the petition to get the bus route moved to watling st I would. Have been about 10 not many of originals here now only me Linda barr
Hi Linda,
It’s quite a while since I last looked on the Francis Frith site and only by chance did I come across your comment about the tragic accident involving Polly Gegans at the junction of Hadrian Terrace and Fort Street. My memory may or not be accurate – it is nearly seventy years ago, after all. The reason I think it was 1951, or possibly 1952, is because I was still living at 19 Fort Street at the time and attending Ladywell Primary School; my family moved further up Fort Street to a smaller house shortly after my late brother, Bill, was married. Interestingly, Bill married a woman whose surname was Howson – Anne Howson, who grew up in Hamilton.
John`
From: whowson
To: johnmelvinhcc
Hi think you’re confused with my comment My father was william howson My mother was Annie howson (Menzies) Lived at 22 moved to 18 which is where I still live timber houses I was born in 1955 the bus accident which I witnessed girl on bike came down Hadrian terrace and into side of bus I would have been about 10 at the time If you stayed in number 19 that was crossers home don’t understand your comment about your brother bill ? And my mother Anne howson As her name was Annie