War Time In Malden

A Memory of Motspur Park.

My family moved to New Malden in the 30s and lived at 41 Wilverley Crescent. I recall watching the Battle of Britain being fought out over the area and collecting shrapnel from the AA guns on the way to my school, Malden Parocial.
Malden was very different in those days, trolly buses used to turn at the fountain to return to Kingston, no 604 bus. My father was a milkman for the United Daries based in the High St. I used go with him and load the milk crates and then we would get the horse ready and the round used to be up Coombe Hill; in the winter he would have to put studs in the horses shoes when there was snow on the ground to be able to get up the hill. I recall milk was 4 and half pence a pint.
Happy memories.
William I Gray

#237495

Hi,

I know your post is a few years old but thanks for sharing the memories. Do you remember Charles Steer at 39 Wilverley Crescent? I live there now and have a lot of respect for the Steer family who used to live there previously, and am interested in history of the street.
Thanks
Malik
Hi, yes I remember the Steer family well, mother father and daughter if my memory serves me right, was the mother called Hilda? I recall they had some wonderful apple trees that used to hang over the fence, we both had long back gardens, I believe the end part of 41s was sold off and a house built on, do you know what happened to the steer family? In the far corner of the crescent about no 46 there was a story of a spy being caught signaling Germany planes,
Regards
William