Growing Up In Moulton

A Memory of Moulton.

I was born at my nan and grandad's house 11 Wilson Drive, and lived in Lawrence Avenue then Weaver Road and eventually 1 Barlow Road, where my parents have lived for 50 years. My memories are playing marbles on the corner of Barlow Road, and skipping, we were out all day, then Miss Leak would come round and sing a hymn on the corner, she frightened us sometimes because she was always dressed in black. The paper shop was another fond memory because Reggie used to make the best ice lollies, the Calypsos were great as well. Then when Freda's shop was open in Regent Street and you went in for boiled ham, she would always have a piece when she was weighing it, haha. I could go on and on. I live in Alberta in Canada but go back home to Moulton with my husband who comes from Weaverham for at least 3 months evey year. Maybe someone else will read this and remember the good times that were had.