Moulton & Davenham In The Past

A Memory of Moulton.

At the time of my birth in the early 1940's, my mother was living at the top end of the village at 101 Main Road with my elder brother Tom - dad was in the army. We left Moulton when I was 7 years old and went live over the fields at Davenham. In my memories before we left, I remember the Berisford's in the big house on the corner who would not give you your ball back if it went in their garden. In the area where we lived I also remember the Littler's and Crank's. One Crank in his short trousers sat in the V of a tree at the top of the road, there was a hole there with a wasps nest in it, they stung him all round the nether regions! Their must be lots of memories lurking waiting to come out, they just need some prompting. Mr Gibson mentioned Regent Road, not knowing his age I wonder if he or anyone remembers Maria Byrom's house half way down, who everybody used as a short cut to the next street? She was also a bookie's runner when it was illegal. Does he also remember the fish and chip shop at the top of Regent Road where you could get a 3 penny mixed and scraps? I have other stories of here and Davenham, but will wait and see if there is any response to this.

Where I now live people have opened a facebook page so people from all over the world can contribute to the site with words and pictures, unfortunately I am not computor literate so do not know how to create one myself, if anyone out there does it would be handy to get all our memories down so people can say whether we remember right or wrong, one can only hope before its too late