Moulton

A Memory of Moulton.

My father owned the grocer cum off licence at 1 Regent Street next to Hartleys Sewing Factory and my grandmother lived at 63 Regent Street. My best friends were Pauline Ikin who lived on Main Road and Judith Dixon who lived on Beehive Corner. Other names I remember were Bruce Crawford, Alan Noden, Mary Clarke (whose mother ran the chip shop at the top of Regent Street) and Stuart Egerton. Judith suffered a terrible motorcycle accident and was in a coma for a long time but I believe she eventually recovered.

I remember the Village Band, garden parties at the Vicarage, the village fete and parade, riotous football matches on the playing field behind Reg's Newsagent and playing skipping, cricket etc on the washing line area at the back of Regent Street. One of the 'characters' I remember was an older lady on Main Road who changed her hair colour on an almost weekly basis - sometimes pink or blue or even purple!

Mr Hale was a lovely man with the patience of a saint, his son Michael was an altar server but wasn't very saintly, his wife was incredibly energetic and seemed to run practically every social activity including Brownies. We used to walk to Winsford across the fields and always went to explore the derelict building, does anyone know what it used to be - a mill, factory or what?.

We eventually left Moulton to return to Davenham and sold the shop to Arthur Stanway whose wife was, I think, Italian. He had 3 very pretty daughters as I recall. All this was about the time Helen Shapiro was in the Hit Parade if anyone can remember that year.