A Memory of Mountain Ash.

I lived on Darren Road, my aunt took me in as an evacuee. My uncle, an electrican looked after the power staion. The pool I remember well, many a happy hour spent there, also the bowling green. Myself and friends used to spend a lot of time going over the bridge to the hillls collecting wimberrys, eating a lot but still able to get enough for a tart.

#240126

Comments & Feedback

I was evacuated during the war to stay with my grandmother Alice Edwards in 8 Commercial Street. Beryl Davis lived a few doors down (her mother was called Alwyn) and we were friends all through the war. I continued to spend every summer holidays there until I was 16 always meeting up with Beryl and several other boys and girls. Lost touch would love to know any news of her. Live in Sussex now but go back from time to time still love the place. My name was Gillian Stagg May 2019