Playing Fields

A Memory of Mountain Ash.

My name is Martin Flower. I lived in 21 Bailey St. The field at the back of our house is where I would spend most of the day. There was a crowd of us and we would make Dutch arrows, yes you cannot use them today. If you could see forty arrows in the air it was some sight. And when there was a flood Nieno's cafe lost all his stock. The grown ups would be in the water getting fags, tobacco and any beer barrels that were from the Baileys Arm. The treat in the summer would be loading a pram with bread, butter, cups and jam, bats, football, and then it was a long walk over the cwm where there was a stream. Have a few pictures of me and my gran. When I saw this picture of the swimming baths it reminded me of a boy that lived in Bailey St that drowned there, eddie he was out skinny dipping. His mum was dad ran a shop in the Mount doing starching men shirts. His mum was chinese and his  dad was white , a really nice family. It's a shame that Misken School has gone, I loved it there. I hope if anyone that went to Misken School 1956 to 1959 who may have a group photo can contact me, big thanks.