The Old School House

A Memory of Muchelney.

The Old School House was the village school, which opened in 1868 and closed in 1960. The school was built by the landowner using the local blue lias stone. The windows were reclaimed from the Abbey, as were corbals and other pieces of stonework and are a definite feature of the property. The school took all ages until the early 1870's when it was split into infants and juniors. At its height there were 52 children on the register and two teachers. The school was overseen by a management committee and the record book of the meetings of the committee, from the day it was opened to when it was closed, is still in the possession of a family in the village. The teacher lived in accommodation attached to the school rooms. This comprised a sitting room, kitchen and upstairs bedroom.

The property was converted into residential accommodation when it was closed in the 1960's and further, sympathetic conversion and restoration, has made it into a comfortable home. Various artifacts are still to be found, including a school photo circa 1929 and lists of books that were in the school cupboard dated July 1937. There are still people in the village who attended the school and their memories help to bring the property to life. The original 12th century Abbey windows are still in place as are the heavy pine board front door and the Hamstone fireplace, in what was the junior school room. On some of the leaded window panes there are initials scratched into the glass, no doubt done when the teacher was out of the room. Further details of the school can be found at the Taunton County Records Office.

Although closed over 40 years ago, the essence of the school can still be felt to this day and it's a delight to live there.