Wonderful Visit!

A Memory of Muchelney.

We had the priviledge of staying in Muchelney during December 2007! What a discovery! We stayed in a beautiful cottage, had lovely hosts. As visitors from Africa, we experienced our first real heavy frost. The pools of water looked as if were covered in glass! One morning we went for a walk in the village and stepped onto these "glass pools", which of course cracked under out feet, breaking it into fragments of glass. A visit to the Muchelney Church building proved to be very interesting, and the inside of the church is quite informative and beautiful. Opposite the church a cottage was being rethatched. It was the first time we visited Somerset, and Muchelney of course, and were pleasantly surprised. We loved the quaintness of the village, and felt quite at home. Being December, it was very cold, and the area had quite a lot of rain. At one stage we really thought that the village are going to get flooded, but fortunately it didn't. There was quite a lot water alongside the road, well right up to the road!

If you love quaint little villages, a bit of isolation, beautiful cottages and lovely self catering cottages, beautiful surroundings and all things Somerset, uncluttered Muchelney should be on your list for when you next visit!! It might feel a bit isolated, but don't fret, Lanport is nearby! We can honestly recommend a visit to this little village and hope to do so again in future!