A Happy Memory

A Memory of Mumbles, The.

Whenever I heard the words "The Mumbles" as a child, it conjured up a very romantic image in my mind. According to family history, my Great-grandfather Thomas Stokes proposed to my Great-grandmother Matilda Thomas there. I can just imagine them enjoying the lovely view and sea air and planning their future. They left Wales for America in 1908, never to return to their special place. So it was especially sweet for me to be able to visit there in 1992. I still keep the memory of that day close to my heart.