Childhood Memories In The Mumbles

A Memory of Mumbles, The.

I was born in London, but my Mother came from the Mumbles, so several times a year we took the train from Paddington on our journey to Swansea. With a large family of grandparents, aunts, uncles and cousins, the sea, the beaches and the freedom, I thought I was in heaven! This photo of the Mumbles in 1954 was just as I recall it. You can see Fortes ice cream parlour in the centre, now demolished. I spent many happy times there eating knickerbocker glories! I can taste them now! The sea wall was just to the right of the photo behind the shops and the Mumbles Tram ran along the seafront.  Happy Times !