The Pier!

A Memory of Mumbles, The.

I have many happy memories of Mumbles Pier from the 1950s onwards. It was a place of Penny Slot Machines and there were lots of opportunities to spend your pocket money and have fun! I can remember the Laughing Policeman exhibit - a penny in the slot started a unusual and rather scary model of a Policeman, complete with helmet, swaying from side to side and laughing. There was also the Haunted House where a further penny opened up coffins, cupboards with skeletons and all sorts of ghosts emerging from the spooky house! There was even the naughty machines where we turned handles and which showed What The Butler Saw ... where a further few old pennies were used up!

Innocent pleasures, but a real treat !

A bag of chips (in newspaper of course), the bracing sea air and the lengthy  walk back along the seawall towards Norton made the day complete .

This postcard is from an earlier age than I remember, but I am sure it was even then a place of entertainment !