An Unchanged Caravan Site

A Memory of Mundesley.

Wow, this brings back memories of pics my parents had - my folks had a caravan (static) in 1952 and my mum's parents did before that. My sister and my brother (born 1952-1955) spent childhoods there and so did I (born 1968), we still go for at least 4-6 weeks a year to Kiln Cliffs. The pic shown is around the middle of the site looking towards the kiln - we have a caravan on the hill as you turn into the site on the left - they used to have chalets there up to about 1980 I think? It was George and Ernie who used to run the site years ago and in the winter they towed the statics over the road for storage - many didn't make it back due to the corrosion the caravans used to suffer in the days gone back.

I can remember finding a UXB on the beach with my friend when I was a child and having the beach cordoned off by the police (old police station by Gunner Close now). It's nice to see the Manor up and running again but God bless the Continental, it looks so bad... I think the days are gone now of seeing it restored or even to be completed as apartments.